JazzCorner
JazzCorner.com
 

JazzCorner.com is the largest portal for the official websites of hundreds of jazz musicians and organizations. New features on JazzCorner include the jazz video share where you can upload and share jazz and blues videos, JazzCorner Jukebox, surf the net with Jazz always on, submit your latest jazz news, and check out what's hot at JazzCorner's Speakeasy, the busiest bulletin board for jazz. Be the first to know where Jazz artists are performing in our gigs section, and be sure to listen to our podcasts with established and up and coming jazz musicians in our Innerviews section.


 
JazzCorner
Roster:


ArrangerBassBig BandsBlogsBookingBroadcastersCampsCelloClarinetConsultingDrumsEducationEventsFestivalsFilmFluteGroupsGuitarManagementOrganOrganizationsPercussionPhotographyPianoProducingPublicityPublishingRadio PromotionRecord CompaniesRecording StudiosSaxophoneTromboneTrumpetTubaVibesVocalsWriters


About JazzCorner:

History
Contact Us
Privacy Policy

 


JazzCorner News

Submit News
Share |

This Week at The Cornelia Street Cafe- July 5-11, + upcoming July/August highlights!
(Published: July 05, 2011)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:






This Week @ THE CORNELIA STREET CAFE
July 5-11

LISTINGS INFORMATION:
Venue: The Cornelia Street Café
"A Culinary As Well A Cultural Landmark"
Proclamation, City of New York, 1987
For reservations and more info call 212 989 9319, located at 29 Cornelia Street, Greenwich Village, NYC 10014, email us - info@corneliastreetcafe.com

Event: July 5-11 at The Cornelia Street Café
Showtimes: Weeknights: 6:00 PM, 8:30 PM, 10:00 PM, Weekends: 6:00 PM, 9:00 PM and 10:30 PM (doors open @ 5:45 PM-early shows, & @ 8:30 PM-late shows)
NEW Cover Charges + Minimums: Sun-Thurs-$10 cover + $10 minimum, Fri-Sat-$15 cover + $10 minimum

Cover charges may vary - please consult the website - www.corneliastreetcafe.co...



The Cornelia Street Café is a true New York City landmark, an epicurean destination, an artist's café that cultivates and inspires, and one of the few remaining Greenwich Village bastions for creative music, spoken word, art, theatre, cabaret and much more

Awards & Distinctions:
Zagat Nightlife - Award of Distinction
New York Post's Must Bar
Poetry Calendar's Best Poetry Series in New York
Time Out's Top 100 Restaurants
The Village Voice's Best of New York Food
Village Arts Award Inspired Cuisine
Where Magazine Best Neighborhood Ambiance
Waterford Crystal Award of Distinction Best Wine-By-The-Glass Program.


July 5-11 Highlights:
For the full schedule of music, theatre and literary/spoken word events please contact Red Cat Publicity or visit www.corneliastreetcafe.co...

THE CLOWN UnMASKED - http://www.clownlink.com/...
Jim Moore, perhaps best known for his appearance in MAN ON WIRE, where he recalled his role in recording the extraordinary feats of Phillipe Petit as he prepared to walk between the Twin Towers, has a long relationship with Cornelia Street. Thirty years ago his exhibit WOMEN ON A PEDESTAL portrayed women from every walk of life (including children) literally on a pedestal. This month at The Cornelia Street Cafe he exhibits THE CLOWN UnMASKED, side-by-side portraits of clowns in and out of make up.

July 5-7: Jean Rohe Curates The Global Living Room Festival:
The Global Living Room Series is a monthly international music event at the Cornelia Street Café. It features artists from New York City's vast melting pot, playing music from all over the world. Curated by singer/composer Jean Rohe, the concert calendar is eclectic, representing sounds from any and all places that music is made-sometimes in conversation with one another-and spanning the traditional to the innovative. With Jean's genre-bending ensemble as the host, each night showcases a guest group and their music in Cornelia Street's intimate space.

Tuesday, July 5, 8:30 PM
Julia Patinella and Group Matapena
Julia Patinella, voice; Mariel Berger, accordion; Scott Colberg, bass; Juancho Herrera, guitar, cuatro, mandolin

Tuesday, July 5, 10:00 PM
'Afro-Peruvian Sketches'
Pedro Rodriguez, guitar; Pablo Menares, bass; Hector Morales, percussion

Wednesday, July 6, 8:30 PM
Catarina Dos Santos
Catarina dos Santos, vocals, compositions; Marcos Vigio, guitar; Leco Reis, bass; Robert di Pietro, drums
The Global Living Room Series is a monthly international music event at the Cornelia Street Café. It features artists from New York City's vast melting pot, playing music from all over the world. Curated by singer/composer Jean Rohe, the concert calendar is eclectic, representing sounds from any and all places that music is made-sometimes in conversation with one another-and spanning the traditional to the innovative. With Jean's genre-bending ensemble as the host, each night showcases a guest group and their music in Cornelia Street's intimate space.

Thursday, July 7, 8:30 PM
Shusmo
Tareq Abboushi, buzuq, vocals, percussion; Hector Morales:, drums, cajon

# # # #

Friday, July 8, 9:00 PM
AMANDA BAISINGER
Amanda Baisinger, vocals; Ryan Scott, guitar; Pete Rende, piano, accordion; Chris Morrisey, bass; Dave Burnett, drums

Saturday, July 9, 9:00 PM
ARI HOENIG QUARTET
Ari Hoenig, drums; Gilad Hekselman, guitar; Shai Maestro, piano; Orlando le Fleming, bass

Sunday, July 10, 8:30 PM
PASCAL NEW FIELD
Pascal Niggenkemper, bass; Robin Verheyen, sax; Scott DuBois, guitar; Jeff Davis, drums

Sunday, July 10, 10:00PM
NATHANIEL SMITH QUARTET
Nathaniel Smith, drums, composition; Jake Saslow, saxophones; Sam Minaie, bass; Toru Dodo, piano

Monday, July 11, 8:30 PM
WASHINGTON SQUARE WINDS QUINTET
Caryn Freitag, flute; Amy Yamashiro, oboe; Elyssa Plotkin, clarinet; Anna Morris, bassoon; Casey Cronan, french horn

# # # #




COMING UP at The Cornelia Street Cafe:
July 2011:

Tuesday, July 12, 8:30 PM
LAINIE COOKE
Lainie Cooke, vocals; Onaje Allan Gumbs, piano; Elias Bailey, bass; Matt Wilson, drums

Wednesday, July 13, 8:30 PM
ALAN HAMPTON PRESENTS "THE FAMILY TREE", FEATURING JOHN MEASE
Josh Mease, originally from Houston, Texas, lives in Brooklyn, where he can often be found exploring the abandoned corners of the city, finding peaceful solace in cemeteries, empty swimming pools, and abandoned waterfronts. His debut LP, Wilderness, is the result of these wanderings.

Thursday, July 14, 8:30 PM
TIM KUHL'S DOOMSAYER CD RELEASE SHOW
Michael Formanek, bass; Ben Gerstein, trombone; Jonathan Goldberger, guitar; Frantz Loriot, viola; Tim Kuhl, drums; Jonathan Moritz, saxophones

Friday, July 15, 9:00 PM
MATT MITCHELL
Matt Mitchell, piano, compositions; Tim Berne, alto sax; Oscar Noriega, bass clarinet; Mary Halvorson, guitar; John Hebert, bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums

Saturday, July 16, 9:00 PM
MARIO PAVONE: ARC SUITE MUSIC
Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Dave Ballou, cornet; Craig Taborn, piano; Michael Pavone, guitar; Matt Wilson, drums; Mario Pavone, bass, compositions

Sunday, July 17, 8:30 PM
SAM TRAPCHAK - PUT TOGETHER FUNNY
Sam Trapchak, bass; Tom Chang, guitar; Greg Ward, alto sax

Tuesday, July 19, 8:30 PM
PETE MCCANN
Pete McCann, guitar, compositions; John O'Gallagher, alto saxophone; Henry Hey, piano; Matt Clohesy, bass; Jordan Perlson, drums

Wednesday, July 20, 8:30 PM
SEBASTIAN NOELLE'S KOAN
Loren Stillman, alto saxophone; Sebastian Noelle, guitar, compositions; George Colligan, piano; Thomson Kneeland, bass; Tony Moreno, drums

Thursday, July 21, 8:30 PM
TOM CHANG QUARTET
Tom Chang, guitar & compositions; Greg Ward, alto saxophone; Matt Clohesy, bass; Rob Garcia, drums

Friday, July 22, 9:00 PM
CARLO DEROSA'S CROSS-FADE:BRAIN DANCE
Mark Shim, tenor sax; Vijay Iyer, piano; Carlo De Rosa, bass; Marcus Gilmore, drums

Saturday, July 23, 9:00 PM
BEN MONDER TRIO
Ben Monder, guitar; Gary Versace, organ; Ted Poor, drums

Sunday, July 24, 8:30 PM
BOBBY AVEY QUARTET FEATURING DAVE LIEBMAN
Bobby Avey, piano; Dave Liebman, saxophones; Thomson Kneeland, bass; Jordan Perlson, drums

Tuesday, July 26, 8:30 PM
ANDREW RATHBUN'S IDEA OF NORTH
Andrew Rathbun, reeds; Nate Radley, guitar; Gary Versace, piano; Jay Anderson, bass; Michael Sarin, drums

Friday, July 29, 9:00 PM
MARY HALVORSON QUINTET
Jonathan Finlayson, trumpet; Jon Irabagon, alto saxophone; Mary Halvorson, guitar; John Hebert, bass; Ches Smith, drums

Wednesday, July 27, 8:30 PM
"MIKE + RUTHY'S FOLK CITY":THE SILVER HOLLERS
Amy Helm, voice, mandolin; Elizabeth Mitchell, voice, harmonium; Daniel Littleton, voice, guitar; Byron Isaacs, bass; Ruthy Ungar, voice, fiddle

Thursday, July 28, 8:30 PM
NIKOLAJ HESS TRIO
Nikolaj Hess, piano; Johannes Weidenmueller, bass; Gregory Hutchinson, drums

Saturday, July 30, 9:00 PM
TIM BERNE TRIO
Tim Berne, alto saxophone; Matt Mitchell, piano; Dan Weiss, drums

Sunday, July 31, 8:30 PM
JOCELYN MEDINA'S "WE ARE WATER" CD RELEASE SHOW
Jocelyn Medina, voice, compositions; Chris Ward, tenor saxophone; Hadar Noiberg, flute; Nir Felder, guitar; Chris Tarry, bass; Ziv Ravitz, drums


August 2011:

Monday, August 1, 8:30 PM
JON IRABAGON, BARRY ALTSHCUL DUO
Jon Irabagon, tenor sax; Barry Altshcul, drums

Monday, August 1, 10:00 PM
Mostly Othe People Do The Killing
Peter Evans, trumpet; Jon Irabagon, saxophone; Moppa Elliot, bass; Kevin Shea, drums

Tuesday, August 2, 8:30 PM
RUSS LOSSING ORACLE TRIO CD RELEASE
Russ Lossing, piano; Masa Kamaguchi, bass; Billy Mintz, drums

Wednesday, August 3, 8:30 PM
SIM FACULTY CONCERT
Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Tim Berne, alto saxophone; Kris Davis, piano; Michael Formanek, bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums

Thursday, August 4, 8:30P M
FUGU
Michaël Attias, alto saxophone; Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Jacob Sacks, piano; Thomas Morgan, bass; Nasheet Waits, drums

Friday, August 5, 9:00 PM
MARC MOMMAAS: LANDMARC, THE GUITAR PROJECT
Marc Mommaas, tenor sax, compositions; Nate Radley, guitar; Vic Juris, guitar; Tony Moreno, drums

Saturday, August 6, 9:00 PM
ELLERY ESKELIN TRIO
Ellery Eskelin, tenor saxophone; Gary Versace, organ; Gerald Cleaver, drums

Sunday, August 7, 8:30 PM
ALON NECHUHSTAN CD RELEASE:WORDS BEYOND
Alon Nechuhstan, piano, compositions; Donny Mccaslin, tenor saxophone; Michael Bates, bass; Owen Howard, drums

Monday, August 8, 8:30 PM
CHRISTOPHER TORDINI'S "TIGER BLOOD"
Jeremy Viner, tenor sax, clarinet; Sasha Brown, guitar; Kris Davis, piano; Jim Black, drums; Christopher Tordini, bass, compositions

Monday, August 8, 10:00 PM
AIDAN CARROLL
Sam Harris, piano; Bram Kincheloe, drums; Aidan Carroll, bass

BRAZILIAN FESTIVAL:
Tuesday, August 9, 8:30 PM
CLARICE ASSAD
Clarise Assad, voice, piano; Keita Ogawa, percussion

Wednesday, August 10, 8:30 PM
ADRIANO SANTOS BRAZILIAN JAZZ QUARTET
Hélio Alves, piano; Alex Han, alto sax; David Ambrosio, bass; Adriano Santos, drums, percussion

Thursday, August 11, 8:30 PM
BROOKLYN BRAZIL BOP
Billy Newman, nylon string guitar; Eric Schugren, tenor saxophone; Ben Holmes, trumpet; Leco Reis, bass; Conor Meehan, drums

VOCAL FESTIVAL:
Friday, August 12, 9:00 PM
SEUNG-HEE QUINTET
Adam Kolker, tenor sax, bass clarinet; Ike Sturm, bass; George Schuller, drums; Seung-Hee, voice, compositions; Toru Dodo, piano

Saturday, August 13, 10:30 PM
TAMMY SCHEFFER SEXTET
Tammy Scheffer, vocals, compositions; Andrew Urbina, alto sax; Matt Silberman, tenor saxophone; Julian Shore, piano; Ronen Itzik, drums

Sunday, August 14, 8:30 PM
STEPHANIE CARLIN
Stephanie Carlin, vocals, guitar; Josh Mease, guitar; Alan Hampton, bass; Nate Wood, drums; Special Guests

Sunday, August 14, 10:00 PM
TALIA BILLIG
Talia Billig, vocals, piano; Francois Rousseau, guitar, vocals; Dan Parra, bass, vocals; Marc Beland, drums, vocals

CARNATIC FESTIVAL:
Monday, August 15, 8:30 PM
SANGEETH UTSAV:PRASANT RADHAKRISHNAN
Prasant Radhakrishnan, saxophone; Arun Ramamurthy, violin; Akshay Anantapadmanabhan, mridangam
This past February, South Indian Classical music landed at Cornelia Street Cafe with a new series called Carnatic Sundays. Now, a 3 day festival will explore the music's traditions and its possibilities. Curated by Arun Ramamurthy.

Monday, August 15, 10:00 PM
CARNATIC FESTIVAL, SANGEETH UTSAV:VIDYA
Prasant Radhakrishnan, saxophone; Sameer Gupta, drums

Tuesday, August 16, 8:30 PM
CARNATIC FESTIVAL, SANGEETH UTSAV:ASHVIN BHOGENDRA
Ashvin Bhogendra, vocals; Arun Ramamurthy, violin; Akshay Anantapadmanabhan,, mridangam

Wednesday, August 17, 8:30 PM
SANGEETH UTSAV:KARAVIKA
Trina Basu, violin; Amali Premawardhana, cello; Perry Wortman, bass; Sameer Gupta, drums

Wednesday, August 17, 10:00 PM
SANGEETH UTSAV:ARUN RAMAMURTHY QUARTET
Arun Ramamurthy, violin; Perry Wortman, bass; Akshay Anantapadmanabhan,, mridangam; Sameer Gupta, drums


Press Enquiries on the Cornelia Street Cafe,
Please Contact: Jason Paul Harman Byrne - Red Cat Publicity
Tel (347) 578 7601, Email Redcatjazz@mac.com



www.REDCATPUBLICITY.com

More Information: http://www.corneliastreetcafe.com

Submitted By:

Red Cat Publicity
redcatjazz@mac.com


Email Address:


Now Playing
on JC Podcast

Christian McBride - Always Evolving

Subscribe to this podcast:






HOME :: ROSTER :: PODCASTS :: NEWS :: JUKEBOX :: SHOP :: CONTACT

History :: Contact Us :: Privacy Policy

© 1996-2014 JazzCorner