JazzCorner
JazzCorner.com
 

JazzCorner.com is the largest portal for the official websites of hundreds of jazz musicians and organizations. New features on JazzCorner include the jazz video share where you can upload and share jazz and blues videos, JazzCorner Jukebox, surf the net with Jazz always on, submit your latest jazz news, and check out what's hot at JazzCorner's Speakeasy, the busiest bulletin board for jazz. Be the first to know where Jazz artists are performing in our gigs section, and be sure to listen to our podcasts with established and up and coming jazz musicians in our Innerviews section.


 
JazzCorner
Roster:


ArrangerBassBig BandsBlogsBookingBroadcastersCampsCelloClarinetConsultingDrumsEducationEventsFestivalsFilmFluteGroupsGuitarManagementOrganOrganizationsPercussionPhotographyPianoProducingPublicityPublishingRadio PromotionRecord CompaniesRecording StudiosSaxophoneTromboneTrumpetTubaVibesVocalsWriters


About JazzCorner:

History
Contact Us
Privacy Policy

 


JazzCorner News

Submit News
Share |

This Week at The Cornelia Street Cafe- July 11-18, + upcoming highlights!
(Published: July 12, 2011)




FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: 


 
This Week @ THE CORNELIA STREET CAFE
July 11-18                
 
LISTINGS INFORMATION:
Venue: The Cornelia Street Café
"A Culinary As Well A Cultural Landmark"
Proclamation, City of New York, 1987
For reservations and more info call 212 989 9319, located at 29 Cornelia Street, Greenwich Village, NYC 10014, email us - info@corneliastreetcafe.com
  
Event: July 11-18 at The Cornelia Street Café   
Showtimes: Weeknights: 6:00 PM, 8:30 PM, 10:00 PM, Weekends: 6:00 PM, 9:00 PM and 10:30 PM (doors open @ 5:45 PM-early shows, & @ 8:30 PM-late shows)
NEW Cover Charges + Minimums:  Sun-Thurs-$10 cover + $10 minimum, Fri-Sat-$15 cover + $10


The Cornelia Street Café is a true New York City landmark, an epicurean destination, an artist's café that cultivates and inspires, and one of the few remaining Greenwich Village bastions for creative music, spoken word, art, theatre, cabaret and much

 
July 11-18 Highlights:
For the full schedule of music, theatre and literary/spoken word events please contact Red Cat Publicity or visit www.corneliastreetcafe.co...
    
Monday, July 11, 8:30 PM  
WASHINGTON SQUARE WINDS QUINTET 
Caryn Freitag, flute; Amy Yamashiro, oboe; Elyssa Plotkin, clarinet; Anna Morris, bassoon; Casey Cronan, french horn
 
Tuesday, July 12, 8:30 PM 
LAINIE COOKE
Lainie Cooke, vocals; Onaje Allan Gumbs, piano; Elias Bailey, bass; Matt Wilson, drums
 
Wednesday, July 13, 8:30 PM 
ALAN HAMPTON PRESENTS "THE FAMILY TREE", FEATURING JOHN MEASE  
Josh Mease, originally from Houston, Texas, lives in Brooklyn, where he can often be found exploring the abandoned corners of the city, finding peaceful solace in cemeteries, empty swimming pools, and abandoned waterfronts. His debut LP, Wilderness, is the result of these wanderings.
 
Thursday, July 14, 8:30 PM 
TIM KUHL'S DOOMSAYER CD RELEASE SHOW
Michael Formanek, bass; Ben Gerstein, trombone; Jonathan Goldberger, guitar; Frantz Loriot, viola; Tim Kuhl, drums; Jonathan Moritz, saxophones 
   
Friday, July 15, 9:00 PM 
MATT MITCHELL
Matt Mitchell, piano, compositions; Tim Berne, alto sax; Oscar Noriega, bass clarinet; Mary Halvorson, guitar; John Hebert, bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums  
 
Saturday, July 16, 9:00 PM 
MARIO PAVONE: ARC SUITE MUSIC
Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Dave Ballou, cornet; Craig Taborn, piano; Michael Pavone, guitar; Matt Wilson, drums; Mario Pavone, bass, compositions 
   
Sunday, July 17, 8:30 PM 
SAM TRAPCHAK - PUT TOGETHER FUNNY
Sam Trapchak, bass; Tom Chang, guitar; Greg Ward, alto sax
 
Monday, July 18, 8:30 PM  
ERIK DEUTSCH & ALLISON MILLER QUARTET 
Erik Deutsch, piano; Allison Miller, drums; Marty Ehrlich, reeds; Trevor Dunn, bass
 
# # # #  
 
  


COMING UP at The Cornelia Street Cafe:
July 2011:
   
Tuesday, July 19, 8:30 PM 
PETE MCCANN
Pete McCann, guitar, compositions; John O'Gallagher, alto saxophone; Matt Clohesy, bass; Jordan Perlson, drums 
   
Wednesday, July 20, 8:30 PM 
SEBASTIAN NOELLE'S KOAN
Loren Stillman, alto saxophone; Sebastian Noelle, guitar, compositions; George Colligan, piano; Thomson Kneeland, bass; Tony Moreno, drums 
   
Thursday, July 21, 8:30 PM 
TOM CHANG QUARTET
Tom Chang, guitar & compositions; Greg Ward, alto saxophone; Matt Clohesy, bass; Rob Garcia, drums 
 
Friday, July 22, 9:00 PM  
CARLO DEROSA'S CROSS-FADE:BRAIN DANCE
Mark Shim, tenor sax; Vijay Iyer, piano; Carlo De Rosa, bass; Marcus Gilmore, drums
   
Saturday, July 23, 9:00 PM 
BEN MONDER TRIO
Ben Monder, guitar; Gary Versace, organ; Ted Poor, drums 
   
Sunday, July 24, 8:30 PM 
BOBBY AVEY QUARTET FEATURING DAVE LIEBMAN 
Bobby Avey, piano; Dave Liebman, saxophones; Thomson Kneeland, bass; Jordan Perlson, drums 
   
Tuesday, July 26, 8:30 PM 
ANDREW RATHBUN'S IDEA OF NORTH
Andrew Rathbun, reeds; Nate Radley, guitar; Gary Versace, piano; Jay Anderson, bass; Michael Sarin, drums
   
Friday, July 29, 9:00 PM 
MARY HALVORSON QUINTET
Jonathan Finlayson, trumpet; Jon Irabagon, alto saxophone; Mary Halvorson, guitar; John Hebert, bass; Ches Smith, drums
 
Wednesday, July 27, 8:30 PM  
"MIKE + RUTHY'S FOLK CITY":THE SILVER HOLLERS 
Amy Helm, voice, mandolin; Elizabeth Mitchell, voice, harmonium; Daniel Littleton, voice, guitar; Byron Isaacs, bass; Ruthy Ungar, voice, fiddle 
 
Thursday, July 28, 8:30 PM  
NIKOLAJ HESS TRIO 
Nikolaj Hess, piano; Johannes Weidenmueller, bass; Gregory Hutchinson, drums  
 
Saturday, July 30, 9:00 PM 
TIM BERNE TRIO
Tim Berne, alto saxophone; Matt Mitchell, piano; Dan Weiss, drums
   
Sunday, July 31, 8:30 PM 
JOCELYN MEDINA'S "WE ARE WATER" CD RELEASE SHOW
Jocelyn Medina, voice, compositions; Chris Ward, tenor saxophone; Hadar Noiberg, flute; Nir Felder, guitar; Chris Tarry, bass; Ziv Ravitz, drums 
 
 
August 2011:
 
Monday, August 1, 8:30 PM  
JON IRABAGON, BARRY ALTSHCUL DUO 
Jon Irabagon, tenor sax; Barry Altshcul, drums
 
Monday, August 1, 10:00 PM  
Mostly Othe People Do The Killing 
Peter Evans, trumpet; Jon Irabagon, saxophone; Moppa Elliot, bass; Kevin Shea, drums 
 
Tuesday, August 2, 8:30 PM  
RUSS LOSSING ORACLE TRIO CD RELEASE 
Russ Lossing, piano; Masa Kamaguchi, bass; Billy Mintz, drums
 
Wednesday, August 3, 8:30 PM  
SIM FACULTY CONCERT 
Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Tim Berne, alto saxophone; Kris Davis, piano; Michael Formanek, bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums
  
Sunday, August 7, 8:30 PM  
ALON NECHUHSTAN CD RELEASE:WORDS BEYOND 
Alon Nechuhstan, piano, compositions; Donny Mccaslin, tenor saxophone; Michael Bates, bass; Owen Howard, drums
 
Monday, August 8, 8:30 PM  
CHRISTOPHER TORDINI'S "TIGER BLOOD" 
Jeremy Viner, tenor sax, clarinet; Sasha Brown, guitar; Kris Davis, piano; Jim Black, drums; Christopher Tordini, bass, compositions
 
Monday, August 8, 10:00 PM  
AIDAN CARROLL 
Sam Harris, piano; Bram Kincheloe, drums; Aidan Carroll, bass 
 
 
# # # # 
 

THE CORNELIA STREET CAFE - Mini-Festivals:
 

SAX FESTIVAL:
Thursday, August 4, 8:30
Michael Attias- Nugu,
Michaël Attias, alto sax, Ralph Alessi, trumpet, Jacob Sacks, piano, Thomas Morgan, bass, Nasheet Waits, drums

Friday, August 5, 9:00, 10:30PM: 
MARC MOMMAAS - LANDMARC, the guitar project
Marc Mommaas, tenor sax, Nate Radley, guitar, Vic Juris, guitar, Tony Moreno, drums

Saturday, August 6, 9:00, 10:30 PM
Ellery Eskelin Trio
Ellery Eskelin, tenor sax, Gary Versace, organ, Gerald Cleaver, drums

# # # #

BRAZILIAN FESTIVAL: 
Tuesday, August 9, 8:30 PM  
CLARICE ASSAD 
Clarise Assad, voice, piano; Keita Ogawa, percussion 
 
Wednesday, August 10, 8:30 PM  
ADRIANO SANTOS BRAZILIAN JAZZ QUARTET 
Hélio Alves, piano; Alex Han, alto sax; David Ambrosio, bass; Adriano Santos, drums, percussion
 
Thursday, August 11, 8:30 PM  
BROOKLYN BRAZIL BOP 
Billy Newman, nylon string guitar; Eric Schugren, tenor saxophone; Ben Holmes, trumpet; Leco Reis, bass; Conor Meehan, drums
 
# # # # 
 
VOCAL FESTIVAL:
Friday, August 12, 9:00 PM  
SEUNG-HEE QUINTET 
Adam Kolker, tenor sax, bass clarinet; Ike Sturm, bass; George Schuller, drums; Seung-Hee, voice, compositions; Toru Dodo, piano 

Friday, August 12, 10:30 PM  
NINA MOFFITT QUARTET 
Nina Moffitt, vocals; Chris Pattishall, piano; Jackson Hill, bass; Alex Ritz, drums 

Saturday, August 13, 9:00 PM  
VOCAL FESTIVAL:OH THE SHARK HAS PRETTY TEETH DEAR, SONGS OF THE WEIMAR ERA 
Sanda Weigl, vocals; Anthony Coleman, piano

Saturday, August 13, 10:30 PM  
TAMMY SCHEFFER SEXTET 
Tammy Scheffer, vocals, compositions; Andrew Urbina, alto sax; Matt Silberman, tenor saxophone; Julian Shore, piano; Ronen Itzik, drums 
 
Sunday, August 14, 8:30 PM  
STEPHANIE CARLIN 
Stephanie Carlin, vocals, guitar; Josh Mease, guitar; Alan Hampton, bass; Nate Wood, drums; Special Guests

Sunday, August 14, 10:00 PM  
TALIA BILLIG 
Talia Billig, vocals, piano; Francois Rousseau, guitar, vocals; Dan Parra, bass, vocals; Marc Beland, drums, vocals
 
# # # #  
 
CARNATIC FESTIVAL:
Monday, August 15, 8:30 PM  
SANGEETH UTSAV:PRASANT RADHAKRISHNAN 
Prasant Radhakrishnan, saxophone; Arun Ramamurthy, violin; Akshay Anantapadmanabhan, mridangam
This past February, South Indian Classical music landed at Cornelia Street Cafe with a new series called Carnatic Sundays. Now, a 3 day festival will explore the music's traditions and its possibilities. Curated by Arun Ramamurthy.

Monday, August 15, 10:00 PM  
CARNATIC FESTIVAL, SANGEETH UTSAV:VIDYA 
Prasant Radhakrishnan, saxophone; Sameer Gupta, drums
 
Tuesday, August 16, 8:30 PM  
CARNATIC FESTIVAL, SANGEETH UTSAV:ASHVIN BHOGENDRA 
Ashvin Bhogendra, vocals; Arun Ramamurthy, violin; Akshay Anantapadmanabhan,, mridangam
 
Wednesday, August 17, 8:30 PM  
SANGEETH UTSAV:KARAVIKA 
Trina Basu, violin; Amali Premawardhana, cello; Perry Wortman, bass; Sameer Gupta, drums

Wednesday, August 17, 10:00 PM  
SANGEETH UTSAV:ARUN RAMAMURTHY QUARTET  
Arun Ramamurthy, violin; Perry Wortman, bass; Akshay Anantapadmanabhan,, mridangam; Sameer Gupta, drums
 
# # # #    
 
COMEDY FESTIVAL - August 18-20 
 
# # # #
   
MANO-A-MANO PIANO FESTIVAL (host - Jed Distler):
Sunday, August 21, 8:30 PM  
JEROME KUDERNA  
 
Monday, August 22, 8:30 PM  
WILLIAM KOMAIKO & DICK SARPOLA 
William Komaiko, piano; Dick Sarpola, bass
 
Tuesday, August 23, 8:30 PM  
JUNG LIN & JED DISTLER 
Jung Lin, piano; Jed Distler, piano
 
# # # #
 
MIKE + RUTHY'S FOLK CITY FESTIVAL:
August 24-26th at Cornelia Street Cafe three nights of great music with Mike + Ruthy opening each show
Wednesday, August 24, 8:30PM  
LAURA CORTESE + JEFFERSON HAMER 
Laura Cortese, vocals, fiddle; Jefferson Hamer, guitar

Thursday, August 25, 8:30PM   
ANAIS MITCHELL 
Anais Mitchell, vocals, guitar 
 
Friday, August 26, 9:00 PM  
MICHAEL DAVES 
Michael Daves, vocals, guitar, mandolin 
 
# # # #  
 
SUMMERTIME CLASSICAL MUSIC FESTIVAL:  
Sunday, August 28, 8:30 PM
WASHINGTON SQUARE WINDS 
Caryn Freitag, flute; Amy Yamashiro, oboe; Elyssa Plotkin, clarinet; Anna Morris, bassoon; Casey Cronan, horn 
 
Monday, August 29, 8:30PM  
MELODY FADER AND FRIENDS 
Melody Fader, piano; Emily Popham Gillins, violin; Hamilton Berry, cello 
 

 

# # # # 


Wednesday, August 31, 8:30PM  
DUANE EUBANKS QUINTET 
Duane Eubanks, trumpet; Abraham Burton, tenor saxophone; Orrin Evans, piano; Eric McPherson, drums; Corcoran Holt, bass

 
# # # #
 
 
    
Press Enquiries on the Cornelia Street Cafe,
Please Contact: Jason Paul Harman Byrne - Red Cat Publicity
Tel (347) 578 7601, Email Redcatjazz@mac.com


www.REDCATPUBLICITY.com

More Information: http://www.corneliastreetcafe.com

Submitted By:

Red Cat Publicity
redcatjazz@mac.com


Email Address:


Now Playing
on JC Podcast

Oscar Hernandez - Latin Jazz Respect

Subscribe to this podcast:






HOME :: ROSTER :: PODCASTS :: NEWS :: JUKEBOX :: SHOP :: CONTACT :: FACEBOOK :: TWITTER

History :: Contact Us :: Privacy Policy

© 1996-2014 JazzCorner