JazzCorner
JazzCorner.com
 

JazzCorner.com is the largest portal for the official websites of hundreds of jazz musicians and organizations. New features on JazzCorner include the jazz video share where you can upload and share jazz and blues videos, JazzCorner Jukebox, surf the net with Jazz always on, submit your latest jazz news, and check out what's hot at JazzCorner's Speakeasy, the busiest bulletin board for jazz. Be the first to know where Jazz artists are performing in our gigs section, and be sure to listen to our podcasts with established and up and coming jazz musicians in our Innerviews section.


 
JazzCorner
Roster:


ArrangerBassBig BandsBlogsBookingBroadcastersCampsCelloConsultingDrumsEducationEventsFestivalsFilmFluteGroupsGuitarHarmonicaManagementOrganOrganizationsPercussionPianoProducingPublicityPublishingRadio PromotionRecord CompaniesRecording StudiosSaxophoneTromboneTrumpetVibesVocalsWriters


About JazzCorner:

History
Contact Us
Privacy Policy

 


JazzCorner News:

Submit News
Share |

Discover the Jazz Innovators of Tomorrow with In the Mix
(Published: October 30, 2014)

A Free Series of Concerts Showcasing New England Conservatory's
Exceptional Jazz and Contemporary Improvisation Ensembles

34 One-Hour Concerts Over 13 Evenings at NEC's Pierce Hall

Monday, November 10 - Thursday, December 11


Discover the jazz innovators of tomorrow with In the Mix, 34 free 1-hour concerts, Monday, November 10 - Thursday, December 11, 2014 at New England Conservatory's Pierce Hall on the first floor of NEC's St. Botolph Building, 241 St. Botolph Street, Boston. The concert on Monday, November 24 takes place in Brown Hall. These concerts, featuring NEC's Jazz and Contemporary Improvisation Ensembles, take place at 7, 8 and 9 p.m. each evening and are free and open to the public. Go to www.necmusic.edu or call 617-585-1122 for more details.

Each ensemble meets weekly and is coached by a member of NEC's renowned faculty including Jason Moran, John Lockwood, Jerry Bergonzi, Dominque Eade, Cecil McBee, John McNeil, Bob Nieske, Anthony Coleman, Rakalam Bob Moses, Ted Reichman, Bert Seager, Brian Levy, Joe Morris, Henrique Eisenmann, Nedelka Prescod, Frank Carlberg, Tanya Kalmanovitch, Jerry Leake and more. Ensembles are listed below by name of the coach.

Monday, November 10

8 p.m. John Lockwood Ensemble

Youngjoo Lee, voice; Aaron DuBenion, trumpet; Daniel Sagastume, baritone saxophone; John Cushing, trombone; Jonathan Elbaz, piano; Jonathan Nankof, guitar; Zachary Lavine, bass; Jonathan Starks, drums.

Tuesday, November 11

7 p.m. Jerry Bergonzi Ensemble A

Jordan Skomal, trumpet; Gustavo D'Amico, tenor saxophone; Peter Jonatan, piano; Xiongguan Zhang, guitar; Zachary Lavine, bass; Ryan Sands, drums.

8 p.m. Jerry Bergonzi Ensemble B
Elinor Spiers, violin; Shihai Li, alto saxophone; Ben Nichols, tenor saxophone; Isaac Wilson, piano; Vaughn Stoffey, guitar; Do Young Kim, bass; Jongsun Park, drums.

9 p.m. Jerry Bergonzi Ensemble C
Priya Carlberg, voice; Rubin Holbein, trumpet; Ana Lopez, piano; Luca Ferrara, guitar; Evan Carley, bass; Jackie Whitmill, drums.

Wednesday, November 12

7 p.m. Dominique Eade Ensemble A

Anna Carlberg, Sofia Kriger, and Melinda Rodriguez, voice; Jonathan Elbaz, piano; Lorenzo Marquez, guitar; Zachary Lavine, bass; Jonathan Starks, drums.

8 p.m. Dominique Eade Ensemble B
Mariel Austin, Chloe Brisson, Joseph Copeland, Wonmi Jung, Alexandra Keller, Farayi Sumbureru, voice; Xiongguan Zhang, guitar; Evan Carley, bass.

9 p.m. Dominique Eade Ensemble C
Natalie Dietz, Carolyn Furniss, Charmaine Lee, voice; Chris McCarthy, piano; Max Light, guitar; Wes Troeger, bass; Aaron Edgecomb, drums.

Tuesday, November 18

7 p.m. Rakalam Bob Moses Ensemble

Jonghyun Lee, voice; Josh Gilbert, trumpet; Gustavo D'Amico, tenor saxophone; Sam Fribush, piano; Jacob Drab, guitar; Wes Troeger, bass; Francisco Vielma, drums.

8 p.m. Cecil McBee Ensemble
Wonmi Jung, voice; Brian Aronow, tenor saxophone; Daniel Sagastume, baritone saxophone; Derek Hawkes, trombone; Phillip Golub, piano; Alexander Graff, guitar; Dan Raney, bass; Ryan Sands, drums.

9 p.m. Ted Reichman Ensemble
Jeffrey Michaels, trumpet; Sarah Hughes, alto saxophone; Rex Bennett, trombone; Shane Simpson, piano; A. J. Durham, guitar; Simon Willson, bass; Russell Holzman, drums.

Wednesday, November 19

7 p.m. Bob Nieske Ensemble A

Jonghyun Lee, voice; Jordan Skomal, trumpet; Tom Chalmers, trombone; Noah Preminger, tenor saxophone; Utar Artun, piano; Do Young Kim, bass; Albert Law, drums.

8 p.m. Bob Nieske Ensemble B
Corinne Cahill, voice; Jeffrey Cox, trumpet; Shihai Li, alto saxophone; Christian Contreras, tenor saxophone; Jose Soto, piano; Oliver Strasser, guitar; Isaac Levien, bass; Eli Rojas, drums.

Thursday, November 20

7 p.m. Bert Seager Ensemble A

Melinda Rodriguez, voice; Maria Zorro-Leyva, violin; Rubin Holbein, trumpet; Aidan Scrimgeour, piano; Luca Ferrara, guitar; Evan Carley, bass; Eli Cohen, drums.

8 p.m. Henrique Eisenmann Brazilian Ensemble
Corinne Cahill, voice; Tree Palmedo, trumpet; Abraham Mennen, tenor saxophone; Kyumin Shim, piano; Isaac Levien, bass; Michael Dick, drums.

9 p.m. Brian Levy Ensemble
Youngjoo Lee, vocals; Ben Nichols, tenor saxophone; Josh Gilbert, trumpet; Jon Nankof, guitar; Dan Raney, bass; Michael Dick, drums.

Monday, November 24 at Brown Hall

8 p.m. Double Bill - Jazz Composers Ensemble and Prescod Gospel Ensemble

Jazz Composers Ensemble

Laila Smith, voice; David Adewumi, trumpet; Sarah Hughes, alto saxophone; Travis Bliss, tenor saxophone; Eric Stilwell, trombone; Peter Jonatan, piano; Jacob Drab, guitar; Kirsten Lamb, bass; Dor Herskovitz, drums.

Prescod Gospel Ensemble
Arielle Armstrong, Chloe Brisson, Wonmi Jung, Alexandra Keller, Jonghyun Lee, Robert Pate, Farayi Sumbureru, Jenny Hersog, voice; David Adewumi, trumpet; Lihi Haruvi, alto saxophone; Eric Stilwell, trombone; Joseph Copeland, assistant coach, organ; Isaac Wilson, piano; Steven Bilodeau, guitar; Neil Patton, bass; Ryan Sands, drums.

Monday, December 1

7 p.m. John McNeil Ensemble A

Natalie Dietz, voice; Josh Gilbert, trumpet; Richard Garcia, alto saxophone; Blake Manternach, trombone; Philip Golub, piano; Vaughn Stoffey, guitar; Dan Raney, bass; Dor Herskovits, drums.

8 p.m. Joe Morris Ensemble A
Jeffrey Cox, trumpet; Will Bridges, alto saxophone; Rex Bennett, trombone; Chris McCarthy, piano; A.J. Durham, guitar; Dan Raney, bass; Mario Fabrizio, drums.

9 p.m. Joe Morris Ensemble B
Charmaine Lee, voice; Aaron DuBenion, trumpet; Travis Bliss, tenor saxophone; Shane Simpson, piano; Caio Afiune and Damian Scalise, guitar; Do Young Kim, bass; Francisco Vielma, drums.

Wednesday, December 3

7 p.m. Anthony Coleman Early Jazz Ensemble

Carrie Furniss, voice; Will Bridges, alto saxophone; Travis Bliss, tenor saxophone; John Cushing, trombone; Shane Simpson, piano; Max Light, guitar; Simon Wilson, bass; Russell Holzman, drums.

8 p.m. Jason Moran Ensemble A
Laila Smith, voice; Richard Garcia, alto saxophone; Travis Bliss, tenor saxophone; Austin Yancey, baritone saxophone; Kyumin Shim, piano; Thiago Gomes, guitar; Neil Patton, bass; Dor Herskovits, drums.

9 p.m. Jason Moran Ensemble B
Kai Sandoval, trumpet; Lihi Haruvi, alto saxophone; John Cushing, trombone; Isaac Wilson, piano; Xiongguan Zhang, guitar; Isaac Levien, bass; Michael Dick, drums.

Monday, December 8

7 p.m. Frank Carlberg Ensemble A

Youngjoo Lee, voice; Daniel Hersog, trumpet; Austin Yancey, baritone saxophone; Chris McCarthy, piano; Thiago Gomes, guitar; Neil Patton, bass; Jongsun Park, drums.

8 p.m. Frank Carlberg Ensemble B
Wonmi Jung, voice; Jeffrey Michaels, trumpet; Christian Contreras, tenor saxophone; Blake Manternach, trombone; Jose Soto, piano; Andres Abenante, guitar; Wes Troeger, bass; Jackie Whitmill, drums.

9 p.m. John McNeil Ensemble B
Robert Pate, voice; Nelson Maneo, violin; Kevin Sun, tenor saxophone; Eric Stilwell, trombone; John Elbaz, piano; Andres Abenante, guitar; Isaac Levien, bass; Eli Rojas, drums.

Tuesday, December 9

7 p.m. Tanya Kalmanovitch Ensemble

Jenny Herzog, voice/dance; Mat Maneri, viola; Taekjoon Kim, flute; Leo Hardman-Hill, trumpet; Will Greene and Martin Budde, guitar; Eliot Cardinaux, piano; Jacob Hiser, piano/violin; Hugo
Abraham, classical bass; Taichiro Ei, percussion.

8 p.m Anthony Coleman's Survivor's Breakfast Ensemble
Burcu Gulec, voice; Do Yeon Kim, gayageum; Taekjoon Kim, flute; Eckbert Sierra, sax; Patrick M'Gonigle, violin; Pilar Zorro, violin; Robin Lohrey, piano; Will Greene, guitar; Aaron Edgcomb, percussion; Mark Goldstein, composer; Leo Hardman-Hill, composer; Sarah Hughes, sax; Gabe Gladstein, violin; Allie Simpson, viola; Hugo Abraham, bass.

9 p.m Amir Milstein World Music
Lukas Papenfusscline and Burcu Gulec, vocals; Jinhee Jung, flute; Rafi Horowitz Freedman, classical oboe; Pilar Zorro, violin; Lucia Purpura-Pontoniere, violin; Marnen Laibow-Koser,
violin/viola; Do Yeon, gayageum; Davey Harrison, mandolin; Kinan Adnawi, oud; Hyungyu Kang, piano/accordion; Bee Than, piano/vocals; Taichiro Ei, percussion.

Wednesday, December 10

7 p.m. Hankus Netsky Songwriters Ensemble

Caroline Kuhn, vocals; Alex Monti, vocal/guitar/bass; Katie Martucci, vocal/violin/guitar; Patrick M'Gonigle, violin; M Barrett, vocals/ukulele; Kody Glazer, ukulele; Dylan McKinstry, guitar/mandolin; Melissa Weikart, piano.

8 p.m Ted Reichman Ensemble
Abraham Mennen, sax; Kinan Adnawi, oud; Dylan McKinstry, mandolin; Oliver Strasser and Wendy Eisenberg, guitar; Sam Fribush, piano/steel pan; Damon Smith, piano/keyboard; Kirsten Lamb, bass; Aaron Edgcomb, percussion.

9 p.m. Nedelka Prescod African American Roots Ensemble
Katie Martucci, voice/guitar/fiddle; Burcu Gulec, voice; Caroline Kuhn, voice; Abraham Mennen, sax; Lucia Pupura-Pontoniere, violin; Marnen Laibow-Koser, violin/viola; Wendy Eisenberg, guitar; Sam Fribush, piano/steel pan; Alex Monti, vocal/bass; Albert Law, percussion; Jonas Kublyckas, classical guitar.

Thursday, December 11

7 p.m. Tanya Kalmanovitch Jazz for Non-Majors

Feng-Chen Lu, flute; Josh Mastel, alto saxophone; Sandon Lohr, French horn; Onyou Kim, violin; Marthe Husum, viola; Rosalind Ventris, viola; Alison Drenkow, cello; Seth Burkhart, drums.

8 p.m. Eden MacAdam-Somer Contemporary Improvisation for Non-Majors
Ethan Siegel, Orin Laursen, Lily Honigberg, Josh Mastel, violin; Marthe Husum, Maren Rothfritz, viola; Allison Drenkow, cello.

9 p.m. Jerry Leake World Rhythms Ensemble
Brian Aronow, Chloe Brisson, Anna Carlberg, Evan Carley, Luca Ferrara, Rubin Holbein, Sofia Kriger, Zachary Lavine, Melinda Rodriguez.

NEC's Jazz Studies Department was the first fully accredited jazz studies program at a music conservatory. The brainchild of Gunther Schuller, who moved quickly to incorporate jazz into the curriculum when he became President of the Conservatory in 1967, the Jazz Studies faculty has included six MacArthur "genius" grant recipients (three currently teaching) and four NEA Jazz Masters, and alumni that reads like a who's who of jazz. Now in its 44th year, the program has spawned numerous Grammy winning composers and performers. As Mike West writes in JazzTimes: "NEC's jazz studies department is among the most acclaimed and successful in the world; so says the roster of visionary artists that have comprised both its faculty and alumni." The program currently has 114 students; 67 undergraduate and 47 graduate students from 12 countries.

Founded in 1972 by musical visionaries Gunther Schuller and Ran Blake, New England Conservatory's Contemporary Improvisation program is "one of the most versatile in all of music education" (JazzEd). Now in its 41st year, the program trains composer/performer/ improvisers to broaden their musical palettes and develop unique voices. It is unparalleled in its structured approach to ear training and its emphasis on singing, memorization, harmonic sophistication, aesthetic integrity, and stylistic openness. Under Blake's guidance for its first twenty-six years, the program expanded its offerings under subsequent chairs Allan Chase and Hankus Netsky. Alumni include Don Byron, John Medeski, Jacqueline Schwab, and Aoife O'Donovan; faculty include Carla Kihlstedt, Blake, Dominique Eade, and Anthony Coleman. "A thriving hub of musical exploration," (Jeremy Goodwin, Boston Globe), the program currently has 43 undergrad and graduate students from 14 countries.

More Information: http://necmusic.edu/

Submitted By:

Braithwaite and Katz Communications
office@bkmusicpr.com


Email Address:






HOME :: ROSTER :: PODCASTS :: NEWS :: JUKEBOX :: SHOP :: CONTACT :: FACEBOOK :: TWITTER

History :: Contact Us :: Privacy Policy

© 1996-2017 JazzCorner